The Court outlined the facts in Corley as follows:
[…] (e) As used in this section, the term “confession” means any confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self-incriminating statement made or given orally or in writing.

iii McNabb v. United States, 318 U. S. 332, and Mallory v. United States, 354 U. S. 449, “generally rende[r] inadmissible confessions made during periods of detention that violat[e] the prompt presentment requirement of [Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure] 5(a).”

iv See e.g.: Alaska Statute § 12.25.150  “A person arrested shall be taken before a judge or magistrate without unnecessary delay, and in any event within 24 hours after arrest, including Sundays and holidays. This requirement applies to municipal police officers to the same extent as it does to state troopers.”

v See e.g.