The question of whether certain social media activity is deemed to be protected by the NLRB tends to center around the particular expression’s value as “concerted activity”, as protected by the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”). Section 7 of the NLRA states, in part, “Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection…” 29 USCS § 157.
Essentially, employee statements made via social media tend to be protected under circumstances in which the NLRB has determined that the speech was intended to serve as “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection”. Id. As the NLRB views it, the challenge lies in applying long-established standards of protected speech to comport with new technology.